One Piece Arcs in Order

One Piece Arcs in Order

The Straw Hat Pirates have been a fan favorite since Eiichiro Oda’s adventure tale One Piece hit shelves in 1997. Fans want to know what’s next. Currently, it is one of the most popular anime and manga series ever created.

Currently, there are over 1000 chapters in 103 volumes of the manga. Over 1000 episodes of the anime series have already been broadcast, along with a dozen TV specials and fourteen theatrical releases.

Due to this, newcomers may be intimidated by the lengthy story. In the midst of all that content, it can be difficult to know how to watch One Piece anime, so here’s how you can do so. With that said, let’s dive into the One Piece watch ordering guide.

ARC NameSTART ON
CHAPTER
TOTAL
CHAPTERS
TOTAL
PAGES
START ON
EPISODE
TOTAL
EPISODES
Romance Dawn Arc1717813
Orange Town Arc81427345
Syrup Village Arc2220396910
Baratie Arc42275141912
Arlong Park Arc69275143115
Loguetown Arc965100486
Reverse Mountain Arc101596622
Whiskey Peak Arc1069169644
Little Garden Arc11515288708
Drum Island Arc130254777814
Alabasta Arc155631,1999239
Jaya Arc218193611449
Skypiea Arc237661,24215343
Long Ring Long Land Arc3031936520715
Water 7 Arc322531,00922935
Enies Lobby Arc375561,06026449
Post-Enies Lobby Arc4311120931313
Thriller Bark Arc4424891233745
Sabaody Archipelago Arc4902445638521
Amazon Lily Arc5141120940814
Impel Down Arc5252547342231
Marineford Arc5503152945733
Post-War Arc5811731749027
Return to Sabaody Arc5985985176
Fishman Island Arc6035193352352
Punk Hazard Arc6544685657947
Dressrosa Arc7001021,830629118
Zou Arc8022339775129
Whole Cake Island Arc825781,34978395
Levely Arc903610087812
Wano Country Arc9091492464890180
Egghead Arc1058468

What is the difference between Sagas and arcs?

What is the difference between Sagas and arcs?

One Piece Manga is split into two giant sagas. Throughout the overall story, these two sagas depict major plot points and critical events. Each of these sagas contains smaller sagas, which are further broken down into story arcs. And multiple chapters create story arcs.

The beginning and end of these story arcs are open to debate. Nevertheless, most fans consider that a new arc begins when the Straw Hat Pirates land on an island and ends when they leave. Unfortunately, this is not always clear-cut, so some fans start and end arcs at different chapters.

According to the official One Piece website, these are the official sagas and their subdivisions as of Chapter 1054. Additionally, they provide subdivisions for each island the Straw Hats have visited in each saga, which are comparable to what we call “arcs” in the West, so you can think of them that way.

What is the difference between Sagas and arcs (1)

The Japanese word “arc/sago” is used as a single word, so in this case, the “arc/saga” is
Sago is a subset of a saga, much like arcs are a subdivision of an arc. Shueisha does not officially recognize terms like Romance Down Arc or Yonko Sago on fan wikis and sites. Below is a list of all the current saga subdivisions and their chapter counts from the official site:


Part1: Sea of Survival: Super Rookies Saga

Sea of Survival: Super Rookies Saga

A Super Rookie Saga is the name given to the first half of One Piece. It starts with Chapter 1 and ends with Chapter 597. This comprises the first half of One Piece which has 6 sagas under it.

East Blue Saga

East Blue Saga

This is the introductory saga of the series where we see the protagonist, Luffy recruits a major portion of his crew as he faces challenges and takes off for the Grand Line. The saga contains 6 story arcs.

Romance Dawn Arc

  • Chapters: 7 (1-7)
  • Episodes: 3 (1-3)

The very first arc where we see the adventures of Luffy begin after being influenced by Shanks. In his quest to become the Pirate King, we see Luffy search for and eventually recruit the pirate hunter, Zoro.

Orange Town Arc

  • Chapters: 14 (8-21)
  • Episodes: 5 (4-8)

Luffy and Zoro join forces with a thief called Nami in order to free the town from the clutches of Buggy the Clown. Nami also unofficially joins the crew as a navigator.

Syrup Village Arc

  • Chapters: 20 (22-41)
  • Episodes: 10 (9-18)

While searching for a ship to use, the trio arrives in Syrup village where they meet a man known to be a liar called Usopp. When he reveals a wicked plot being planned for the town, the Straw Hats end up having to face the Black Cat Pirates.

Baratie Arc

  • Chapters: 27 (42-68)
  • Episodes: 12 (19-30)

After Usopp joins the crew as a sniper and they get their ship, the Going Merry, the Straw Hats encounter Don Krieg who just returned from the Grand Line in a sea restaurant known as Baratie. We also finally meet one of the seven warlords of the sea, Mihawk as well as the new cook of the Straw Hat Pirates, Sanji.

Arlong Park Arc

  • Chapters: 27 (69-95)
  • Episodes: 14 (31-44)

After Nami betrays the crew and steals their ship, they follow her to an island under the control of a Fish-Man pirate named Arlong. We are then told of Nami’s sorrowful backstory as well as a test of Luffy’s trust in his comrades.

Loguetown Arc

  • Chapters: 5 (96-100)
  • Episodes: 7 (45, 48-53); Episodes 50 and 51 are fillers.

After Nami joins the crew officially, they stop by the final town before entering the Grand Line called Loguetown, the location where Gold Roger was born and executed. Here, the crew runs into Smoker, a powerful marine captain as well as enemies from the past seeking revenge.

Arabasta Saga

Arabasta Saga
Canon ArcsNon-Canon ArcsChaptersEpisodesVolumes
511177413

This is the second saga of One Piece, where the Straw Hat Pirates try to help Princess Vivi reach her homeland of Arabasta before a massive war breaks out. This saga contains 5 arcs.

a. Reverse Mountain Arc

  • Chapters: 5 (101-105)
  • Episodes: 3 (61-63)

When entering the Grand Line, the Straw Hat Pirates face their first challenge as a giant whale called Laboon swallows their ship.

b. Whisky Peak Arc

  • Chapters: 9 (106-114)
  • Episodes: 4 (64-67)

Mr.9 and Mr. Wednesday, 2 suspicious new characters lead the crew to Whisky peak, a seemingly friendly town. But we soon find out that there’s more to it than what meets the eye.

c. Little Garden Arc

  • Chapters: 15 (115-129)
  • Episodes: 8 (70-77)

After Princess Vivi’s identity is revealed and they take on the task of bringing her to Arabasta. On the way, they land at a little garden, an island stuck in the prehistoric era. Here they meet 2 giants that have been stuck here in combat for over 100 years as well as more members of the main antagonist group of this saga, Baroque Works.

d. Drum Island Arc

  • Chapters: 25 (130-154)
  • Episodes: 14 (78-91)

The crew is forced to stop at an island when Nami catches an illness. Here, they must take the treacherous task of climbing the peak of a mountain to fetch the only doctor and also face the exiled king who returned to reclaim this island, Wapol.

e. Arabasta Arc

  • Chapters: 63 (155-217)
  • Episodes: 39 (92-130); Episodes 93, 98-99, 101-102 are fillers.

With the addition of their new member, Chopper, the Straw Hats finally reach Arabasta which is on the brink of civil war between the government and the rebels. Vivi hurries to stop the rebels while the Straw Hats aim to defeat the person pulling the strings in secrecy, one of the Seven Warlords of the Sea, Crocodile.

Sky Island Saga

Sky Island Saga
Canon ArcsNon-Canon ArcsChaptersEpisodesVolumes
2385719

This saga follows the crew as they travel to a mysterious island above the clouds called Skypiea along with their new member, Nico Robin. Many mysteries regarding their world are revealed here as well as a massive war that may eventually bring about the destruction of sky island.

a. Jaya Arc

After a tearful departure with Vivi and the joining of new member Nico Robin, the crew travels to the island of Jaya for information on the Sky Island when they see a ship fall from the sky and their log pose points upward.

b. Skypiea Arc

After riding a stream, the crew finds themselves in an ocean in the sky. After that, the Straw Hats find out about the rising tensions between the Sky People and natives as well as the god who rules over them, Enel.

Water 7- Enies Lobby Saga

Water 7- Enies Lobby Saga
Canon ArcsNon-Canon ArcsChaptersEpisodesVolumes
4213911915

Following their return from Sky Island, the crew makes a narrow escape from one of the 3 Navy Admirals and ends up in Water 7, the city of carpenters.

a. Long Ring Long Land Arc

After winning a series of games against Foxy the Silver Fox, a pirate who challenged the Straw Hats to a bunch of games where the winner gets crewmates from the losers, the crew encounter Aokiji, one of the Navy Admirals whose strength is relatively immeasurable to them.

b. Water 7 Arc

After barely escaping from Aokiji, the Straw Hats search for a shipwright to join their crew in the affluent town of Water 7. Here, tensions arise among crew members as Robin and Usopp leave due to differences and matters get worse when the crew gets framed for attempting an assassination of Water 7’s Mayor.

c. Enies Lobby Arc

The Straw Hats team up with the Franky Family and the Galley-La Company to save Nico Robin from Enies Lobby, a stronghold of the government and where the assassination group CP9 is based. This arc starts a chain reaction of events that has major implications in the future as this attack by the Straw Hats is taken as a declaration of war against the World Government.

d. Post-Enies Lobby Arc

After the battle in Enies Lobby and tearful goodbye to the Going Merry, the crew acquires their new ship, The Thousand Sunny. Franky joins the crew and following a heartfelt apology from Usopp, he is also allowed to re-join. In another corner of the world, Ace battles with Blackbeard as Shanks makes his move to protect him. We are also finally introduced to the Four Emperors.

Thriller Bark Saga

The 5th Saga of One Piece follows the events after Water 7 when the crew travels to the ghost island of Thriller Bark and encounters another Warlord of the Sea, Gecko Moria.

After opening a strange barrel, a flare is set off which causes a ghost ship to lead the Straw Hats to a haunted island called Thriller Bark. Here, they have to face ghosts, zombies, and even a Warlord of the Sea. They also gain a new member by the name of Brook who is very jolly on the outside but is haunted by a sorrowful past.

Summit War Saga

Also called the Paramount War Saga, this is the final Saga of the first half of the series which mainly follows a massive war between the World Government and the Whitebeard Pirates due to Ace being ordered for execution by the former after his defeat at the hands of Blackbeard.

a. Sabaody Archipelago Arc

While searching for the famed Fish-Man Island, the Straw Hats get diverted when a mermaid and a starfish request them to save an old foe. During this endeavor, they find themselves stuck between a Warlord of the Sea, a Marine Admiral, and even World Government Officials!

b. Amazon Lily Arc

After getting separated from Kuma, Luffy gets transported to an island filled with only women and run by the Warlord of the Sea, Boa Hancock. He has to convince them that he bears no ill intentions as well as deal with the news of finding out about Ace’s impending execution.

c. Impel Down Arc

Luffy manages to sneak into the prison called Impel Down with the help of Boa Hancock whose heart he has won over in hopes of saving Ace before his execution.

d. Marineford Arc

Failing to pull off his rescue plan, Luffy along with the prisoners who escaped with him head to Marineford to save Ace during the distraction caused by the huge War between the Whitebeard Pirates and the World Government.

e. Post-War Arc

Following the death of the most important figure in the Pirate World, chaos occurs throughout the Grand Line. Luffy on the other hand struggles to cope with the loss of a friend even closer to him than family. After this, the Straw Hats separate in order to train for future threats and there’s a two-year time skip.

Part2: The New World Saga

This covers the 2nd half of One Piece which are the events that take place after the two-year training period of the Straw Hats. There are currently 5 sagas under it.

Fish-Man Island Saga

Following the 2-year time skip, the Straw Hats reunite at the Sabaody Archipelago in order to prepare to set off to the New World. In order to go there, however, they must go through Fish-Man Island where a whole new bundle of challenges awaits them.

a. Return to Sabaody Arc

The Straw Hats meet up after two years of vigorous training in order to pick up where they left off and continue their journey towards Luffy becoming the Pirate King and finding the One Piece.

b. Fish-Man Island Arc

After reaching Fish-Man Island, the crew is accused of being criminals after a fortune-teller predicts Luffy destroying the Island. To make matters more complicated, there is a shady plot lurking in the background of taking over the Ryugu Kingdom.

Punk Hazard Sags

After finally entering the New World, the Straw Hats receive a distress call from an Island. Here, they discover illegal experiments being conducted and form alliances with other pirates from the Worst Generation in order to dethrone Kaido and even end up challenging the Doflamingo of the 7 warlords of the sea.

When attending a distress call from the Punk Hazard Island, the crew meets a samurai searching for his son, Smoker’s new platoon, and even Trafalgar Law who’s planning on defeating Kaido. They end up finding a series of cruel experiments being done as well as the scientist conducting them, Caesar Clown.

Dressrosa Saga

After finding that the Island was being run on the orders of Doflamingo, The Straw Hats, Law, Kin’emon and Momonosuke head to Dressrosa to work out a deal with Doflamingo. They find out that Dressrosa is drenched in secrets and conspiracy when they reach there and end up having to face Doflamingo.

Zou Saga

According to the fan base, it is included in the Whole Cake Island Saga but the Official One Piece site says it as the individual smallest saga.

The Straw Hats reunite in Zou where they meet the Mink Tribe and eventually discover that Sanji has gone away due to getting entangled in a plot between his family and the Big Mom Pirates. The Straw Hats then split up with one group heading to Wano while the other led by Luffy goes to save their cook.

Whole Cake Island Saga

Whole Cake Island Saga

After the battle with Doflamingo, the Straw Hats begin preparing for their attack on Kaido along with the alliance. That is put on hold, however, when Sanji falls into the clutches of Big Mom and Luffy is forced to enter her territory with a team to rescue him.

a. Whole Cake Island Arc

Luffy and his group head to the Big Mom Pirates’ base at Whole Cake Island to retrieve and save Sanji from a political marriage between the Vinsmoke and Charlotte families. Seeing the families fuelled by hidden agendas, they form an alliance with Jinbe, Caesar, and the Fire Tank Pirates in order to defeat Big Mom.

b. Levely Arc

As Royalty from around the world is gathered for a meeting, the exploits of the Straw Hats is announced and Luffy is unofficially declared as the 5th Emperor.

Wano Country Saga

Wano Country Saga

After retrieving Sanji, the group heads to Wano to meet up with the rest of the Straw Hats before finally commencing the attack on Kaido. In a sudden twist, even Big Mom ended up heading to Wano due to Luffy’s actions on Cake Island. With 2 emperors and a majority of the new generation heading to face each other, the balance of power in the world is ready to be disrupted.

Ninjas, Pirates, Minks, and Samurais prepare to face the Beast Pirates led by Kaido in order to save Wano from his tyrannical rule. The history of Kozuki Oden, Gol D. Roger, and Whitebeard is revealed as well as their ties with Wano Country. With Big Mom’s arrival, the alliance is faced with the monumental task of facing both of them. The arc is filled with major revelations of mysteries, plot twists, and changes in the power structure of the world.

Final Saga

After the levely and defeat of 2 emperors, the world falls into chaos while the Straw Hats continue their journey unaware of the implications of their actions. This is reported to be the Final Saga of One Piece.

a. Egghead Arc

While the Arc has just begun and very little is known about it, the events till now follow the Straw Hats as they arrive at a mysterious, futuristic island called Egghead where the marine genius Dr. Vegapunk is known to reside.

One Piece Filler Arcs

  • Warship Island Arc: Episodes 54-61
  • Post-Arabasta Arc: 131-135
  • Goat Island Arc: 136-138
  • Ruluka Island Arc: 139-143
  • G-8 Arc: 196-206
  • Ocean’s Dream Arc: 220-224
  • Foxy’s Return Arc: 225-226
  • Ice Hunter Arc: 326-335
  • Spa Island Arc: 382-384
  • Little East Blue Arc: 426-429
  • Z’s Ambition Arc: 575-578
  • Caesar Retrieval Arc: 626-628
  • Silver Mine Arc: 747-750
  • Marine Rookie Arc: 780-782
  • Cidre Guild Arc: 895-896

  • Ayush Rajan

    Ayush is an enormous animanga enthusiast who has been watching and reading them for over 10 years. He enjoys reviewing, rating, and analyzing them as well as recommending them to his friends and peers. He hopes to introduce people to animes and mangas that tend to go under the radar and help them appreciate them.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x